Laos Visa

All visitors entering Laos must possess valid passports. Visa can obtained from Lao Embassies and Consulates abroad or visa on arrival can be obtained at the international Checkpoint.

Visa is validity starts from day of entry into Laos: 30 days (can be extended twice in Vientiane for 30 days). Visas must be used within three months of being issued. All visitors' passports should be valid for at least six months.

Citizens of Japan, The Republic of Korea, Russia, Luxembourg, Switzerland, and ASEAN member countries (with valid passports) are exempted from Lao visa. The citizens of these countries can enter Laos and stay for 15-30 days without a visa. For longer stay, a visa is required.

Travelers holding passports from the following countries must obtain their visas at Lao Embassies or Lao Consulates abroad before entering Laos:
 

Afghanistan
Algeria
Bangladesh
Burundi
Cameroon
Congo
Cote d'Ivoire
Ghana
Guinea
Guinea
Bissau
Jordan
Lesotho
Liberia
Libya
Mozambique
Nauru
Niger
Nigeria
Pakistan
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Sri Lanka
Suriname
Syria
Swaziland
Tong
Turkey
Zambia
Zimbabwe

 

Vientiane is one of Southeast Asia’s quietest capital cities. Hugging a wide bend of the Mekong River, it looks more like a rambling collection of ...
The Kuang Si falls locally called Tat Kuang Si is located about 30 kilometres from Luang Prabang, open daily from 8 am until 5.30 pm. It is very ...
Arawan Riverside Hotel is the only five-star hotel in Pakse, in Champasak Province. With seven floors, and 128 rooms, this imposing building stands ...
How do you count to 10 in Laos Counting in Lao language One = Neung Two = Song Three = Sam Four = see Five = ha Six = hok Seven = jed ...

1 Dao Duy Anh, 4th Floor, Ocean Park Building, Hanoi, Vietnam.
Bookings: + 84 91-608-3030
Office: + 84 24 73006860
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

S Vietnam Travel on Trip Advisor

We accept

We accept pay for tours
Top