Visa To Laos


Visa To Laos

All visitors entering Laos must possess valid passports. Visa can obtained from Lao Embassies and Consulates abroad or visa on arrival can be obtained at the international Checkpoint.

Visa is validity starts from day of entry into Laos: 30 days (can be extended twice in Vientiane for 30 days). Visas must be used within three months of being issued. All visitors' passports should be valid for at least six months.

Citizens of Japan, The Republic of Korea, Russia, Luxembourg, Switzerland, and ASEAN member countries (with valid passports) are exempted from Lao visa. The citizens of these countries can enter Laos and stay for 15-30 days without a visa. For longer stay, a visa is required.

Travelers holding passports from the following countries must obtain their visas at Lao Embassies or Lao Consulates abroad before entering Laos:

Afghanistan

Jordan

Sierra Leone

Algeria

Lesotho

Sri Lanka

Bangladesh

Liberia

Suriname

Burundi

Libya

Syria

Cameroon

Mozambique

Swaziland

Congo

Nauru
Tong

Cote d'Ivoire

Niger

Turkey

Ghana

Nigeria

Zambia

Guinea

Pakistan

Zimbabwe

Guinea Bissau

Senegal